Kapunda Netball Club’s Penny Chappell is Senior 1 Best and Fairest.

Kapunda Netball Club’s Penny Chappell has been announced as Barossa Light and Gawler Netball Association’s Senior 1 Best and Fairest, and part of the Team of the Year.

She is one of the many award winners revealed at the association’s Presentation Dinner at the Vine Inn Barossa Community Hotel on Monday night.

Speaking of her award, Penny explained that she was ‘very surprised’.

- Advertisement -

“It really was such an awesome team effort this season and everyone played fantastic netball. I’m proud lots of Kapunda players have been up for awards,” she said.

Also at the Presentation Dinner, umpires were recognised for their accreditation.

Receiving a C badge were: Naomi Ridley, Michelle Schuster and Sarah Shanahan.

Amber Falkenberg and Michelle Skipper received their B badge.

The Junior Umpires Award went to Ella Johnson from Kapunda.

Katrina Frederick, President of Barossa, Light and Gawler Netball Association, said the night went ‘really smoothly’ and it was great to see a few surprises and smiles on all the player’s, especially children’s, faces.

“This season has also gone pretty smooth with no hiccups,” said Katrina.

“This Saturday’s Grand Final is exciting, but I’ll have two roles. Being the association President I’m excited and love the day, but being coach of Senior 1’s I’m nervous!

“Good luck to all the teams.”

2019 Best and Fairest Winners

Senior 1 – Penny Chappell (Kapunda).

Senior 2 – Shelby Smith (Gawler Central).

Senior 3 – Abbie Staniford (Angaston) and Zahra Schumacher (Gawler Central).

Senior 4 – Sarah Johnson (Kapunda).

Senior 5 – Joleen Scheepens (Gawler Central).

Senior 6 – Stacey Rosenzweig (Gawler Central), Kelly Donnelly (South Gawler) and Rebecca Holliday (Willaston).

Senior 7 – Chelsea Parbs (Angaston).

Intermediate 1 – Stacey Thom (Tanunda).

Runner Up – Ava Falkenberg (Barossa).

Intermediate 2 – Olivia Puccini (South Gawler).

Runner Up – Isabel Bussenschutt (Gawler Central).

Junior 1 – Amelia Schuster (Freeling).

Runner Up – Libby Fiebiger (Angaston).

Junior 2 – Olivia Wuttke (Kapunda).

Runner Up – Georgia Battersby (Tanunda) and Teagan Manning (Tanunda).

Sub Junior 1 – Amelia Nolan (Nuriootpa).

Runner Up – Ella Johnson (Kapunda).

Sub Junior 2 – Kasey Turnbull (Barossa).

Runner Up – Skye Harrison (South Gawler).

Sub Junior 3 – Maya Winning (South Gawler).

Runner Up – Ellie McDonald (Freeling).

2019 Club of the Year – South Gawler.

2019 Goal Throwing Trophies – Senior: Barossa, Senior 1, 1091 goals; Intermediate: Tanunda, Intermediate 1, 783 goals; Junior – Freeling, Junior, 904 goals; Sub Junior, Kapunda, Sub Junior 1, 650 goals.

2019 Sponsors’ Awards – Lisa Wilson (Barossa), Senior 1 Netballer of the Year; Rebekah Dettloff (Angaston) and Pamela Warner (Gawler Central), Senior 2 Netballers of the Year; Sharni Assender (Gawler Central), Intermediate Netballer of the Year; Libby Fiebiger (Angaston), Junior Netballer of the Year; Ella Johnson (Kapunda) and Phoebe Reimann (Kapunda), Sub Junior Netballers of the Year.

2019 Team of the Year – Goalies: Lisa Wilson (Barossa), Tab Mackenzie (Kapunda) and Aimee Feltham (South Gawler). Centre Court: Penny Chappell (Kapunda), Erin Scheepens (Gawler Central), Jessica Wilson (Barossa) and Nicole Bruce-Gordon (Nuriootpa). Defenders: Zoe Hoffrichter (Barossa); Rebecca Brading (South Gawler) and Alison Schahinger (Gawler Central). Umpire: Amber Falkenberg (Barossa).

- Advertisement -