ANZAC Day services

Angaston

The Angaston community will again be holding an ANZAC Day Dawn Service on April 25 commencing at 6 a.m. The service will be held at Angaston War Memorial and will be conducted by Chaplain (Squadron Leader) Tim Hodgson, RAAF.Groups and individuals are welcome to lay wreaths during the ceremony.Gold coin donations are welcome.

Tanunda

Dawn service at 6.15 a.m. held at Tanunda Memorial Gardens, followed by gunfire breakfast at the RSL Hut, Tanunda Recreation Park.

10.30 a.m. – Muster at Tanunda Post Office.11.00 a.m. – March to the steps of the Soldiers’ Memorial Hall.

- Advertisement -

11.15 a.m. – Commemoration service at Soldiers’ Memorial Hall, Basedow Road.

12.15 p.m. – Lunch at RSL Hut, Tanunda Recreation Park.

Nuriootpa

Gather at 6 a.m. as the Nuriootpa Town Band leaves the corner of Murray Street and Gawler Street and leads the parade to the sub-branch clubrooms at 7 Memorial Avenue.

Join the Nuriootpa RSL for a Dawn Service and laying of wreaths followed by breakfast with bar facilities, coffee and tea available in the club rooms.

Swan Reach

Service from 6.30 a.m. to 7.30 a.m. at the Swan Reach Soldiers’ Memorial Hall before a breakfast at Swan Reach Bowling Club.

Gawler

Gawler RSL sub-branch are holding their ANZAC Day Dawn Service at 6.15 a.m. in Pioneer Park.

After the service, all are invited back to the RSL Hall at 7.30 a.m. for breakfast and light nibbles.

There will be a jumping castle for children to enjoy.

Williamstown

The Dawn Service will be conducted at 6.30 a.m. in Memorial Drive adjacent to the Williamstown RSL Hall and will include a wreath laying ceremony. 

CFS will provide a “Gunfire Breakfast” after the Service for those attending. (Any donations made going to CFS). 

Last year current and ex service personnel and family members marched up Memorial Drive to the memorial area before the Service and the RSL encourage your participation again this year. 

“Sing Australia” from Gawler will again provide musical entertainment.

Sedan

Service at 9 a.m. followed by a community breakfast at Sedan War Memorial Hall.

Kapunda

ANZAC Day Dawn Service held at 6.30 a.m. at the Memorial, corner of Mildred Street and Clare Road.

Service followed by a gunfire breakfast.

Guest speaker is R.A.N Commander Chris Jones; Jennette Mickan, vocalist; Adrian Laubsch, trumpeter; Ken Thomas, spiritual readings and Brian Jones, Kapunda RSL President as MC.

Wasleys

ANZAC Service commencing at 9 a.m. at the Wasleys Institute (Annie Terrace) followed by refreshments.

Robertstown

Robertstown War Memorial at 9.30 a.m. followed by a sausage sizzle at Robertstown Community Centre.

Freeling

ANZAC March commencing at 6 a.m. from the Freeling Post Office (Corner Clarke and Hanson Streets) towards the Dawn Service at Freeling Cenotaph on Grey Street,

Refreshments then held at the Freeling Football Clubrooms (Cherry Street).

Mount Pleasant

Dawn Service at 6.15 a.m. at the Soldiers’ Memorial Hall on Melrose Street.

Gunfire breakfast following the Dawn Service and a military display covering all Australian conflicts since 1900.

Eudunda

Eudunda War Memorial at 6.15 a.m. with refreshments at the Eudunda RSL rooms after the conclusion of the service.